European Competition 2004

 

European Cup
1st Qualifying 1st & 2nd Leg
FK Vardar Skopje 3 0 Barry Town Gradski Stadium
Barry Town 2 1 FK Vardar Skopje Jenner Park agg 2-4
3rd Qualifying 1st & 2nd Leg
Partizan Belgrade 0 1 Newcastle United PL Stadion JNA 
MSK Zilina 0 2 Chelsea PL Štadión pod Dubnom
PL Chelsea 3 0 MSK Zilina Stamford Bridge agg 5-0
PL Newcastle United 0 1 Partizan Belgrade St James' Park aet agg 1-1 3-4p
1st Group B
PL Arsenal 0 3 Internazionale  Highbury
Lokomotiv Moscow  0 0 Arsenal PL Lokomotiv Stadium 
Dynamo Kiev 2 1 Arsenal PL Olimpiyskiy Stadium
PL Arsenal 1 0 Dynamo Kiev Highbury
Internazionale  1 5 Arsenal PL San Siro
PL Arsenal 2 0 Lokomotiv Moscow  Highbury  
1st Group E
PL Manchester United 5 0 Panathinaikos  Old Trafford
VfB Stuttgart  2 1 Manchester United PL Neckarstadion
Glasgow Rangers  0 1 Manchester United PL Ibrox
PL Manchester United 3 0 Glasgow Rangers  Old Trafford
Panathinaikos  0 1 Manchester United PL Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium
PL Manchester United 2 0 VfB Stuttgart Old Trafford  
1st Group G
Sparta Prague  0 1 Chelsea PL Letná Stadium
PL Chelsea 0 2 Besiktas Stamford Bridge
PL Chelsea 2 1 Lazio  Stamford Bridge
Lazio  0 4 Chelsea PL Stadio Olimpico
PL Chelsea 0 0 Sparta Prague  Stamford Bridge
Besiktas 0 2 Chelsea PL Inönü Stadium  
Last 16 1st & 2nd Leg
VfB Stuttgart  0 1 Chelsea PL Neckarstadion
FC Porto  2 1 Manchester United PL Estádio do Dragão
Celta Vigo  2 3 Arsenal PL Estadio Municipal de Balaídos 
PL Arsenal 2 0 Celta Vigo  Highbury agg 5-2
PL Manchester United 1 1 FC Porto  Old Trafford agg 2-3
PL Chelsea 0 0 VfB Stuttgart Stamford Bridge agg 1-0
Quarter Final 1st & 2nd Leg
PL Chelsea 1 1 Arsenal PL Stamford Bridge
PL Arsenal 1 2 Chelsea PL Highbury agg 2-3
Semi Final 1st & 2nd Leg
AS Monaco  3 1 Chelsea PL Stade Louis II Stadium
PL Chelsea 2 2 AS Monaco  Stamford Bridge agg 3-5
UEFA Cup
Qualifying Round 1st & 2nd Leg
PL Manchester City 5 0 TNS Llansantffraid City of Manchester Stadium
TNS Llansantffraid 0 2 Manchester City PL Millennium Stadium, Cardiff agg 0-7
Round 1 1st & 2nd Leg
PL Manchester City 3 2 KSC Lokeren City of Manchester Stadium
PL Newcastle United 5 0 NAC Breda Netherlands St James' Park
PL Southampton 1 1 Steaua Bucuresti St Mary's
Olimpija Ljubjana 1 1 Liverpool PL Bežigrad Stadium
Genclerbirligi 3 1 Blackburn Rovers PL Ankara 19 Mayis Stadium
KSC Lokeren 0 1 Manchester City PL Daknamstadion agg 2-4
PL Blackburn Rovers 1 1 Genclerbirligi Ewood Park agg 2-4
PL Liverpool 3 0 Olimpija Ljubjana Anfield Road agg 4-1
Netherlands NAC Breda  0 1 Newcastle United PL Rat Verlegh Stadion agg 0-6
Steaua Bucuresti 1 0 Southampton PL Stadionul Steaua agg 2-1
Round 2 1st & 2nd Leg
PL Manchester City 1 1 Groclin Dyskobolia City of Manchester Stadium
Steaua Bucuresti 1 1 Liverpool PL Stadionul Steaua
FC Basel  2 3 Newcastle United PL St. Jakob-Park
PL Newcastle United 1 0 FC Basel  St James' Park agg 4-2
PL Liverpool 1 0 Steaua Bucuresti Anfield Road agg 2-1
Groclin Dyskobolia 0 0 Manchester City PL Dyskobolia Stadium agg 1-1
Round 3 1st & 2nd Leg
PL Liverpool 2 0 Levski Sofia Anfield Road
Valerengens IF Oslo 1 1 Newcastle United PL Ullevaal Stadium
Levski Sofia 2 4 Liverpool PL Vasil Levski National Stadium agg 2-6
PL Newcastle United 3 1 Valerengens IF Oslo St James' Park agg 4-2
Round 4 1st & 2nd Leg
PL Liverpool 1 1 Olympique Marseille  Anfield Road
PL Newcastle United 4 1 RCD Mallorca  St James' Park
Olympique Marseille  2 1 Liverpool PL Stade Vélodrome agg 3-2
RCD Mallorca  0 3 Newcastle United PL Iberostar Stadium agg 1-7
Quarter Final 1st & 2nd Leg
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven  1 1 Newcastle United PL Philips Stadion 
PL Newcastle United 2 1 PSV Eindhoven Netherlands St James' Park agg 3-2
Semi Final 1st & 2nd Leg
PL Newcastle United 0 0 Olympique Marseille  St James' Park
Olympique Marseille  2 0 Newcastle United PL Stade Vélodrome agg 2-0