League Cup 1964

Round 1
D 4 Aldershot 3 1 Queens Park Rangers D 3 Recreation Ground
D 4 Bradford 7 3 Bradford City D 4 Park Avenue
D 4 Carlisle United 3 2 Crewe Alexandra D 3 Brunton Park
D 4 Chesterfield 0 1 Halifax Town D 4 Saltergate Recreation Ground
D 4 Darlington 2 2 Barnsley D 3 Feethams Ground
D 4 Doncaster Rovers 0 0 York City D 4 Belle Vue
D 4 Gillingham 4 2 Bristol City D 3 Priestfield Stadium
D 4 Lincoln City 3 2 Hartlepools United D 4 Sincil Bank
D 3 Mansfield Town 2 1 Watford D 3 Field Mill
D 4 Newport County 3 4 Millwall D 3 Somerton Park
D 3 Oldham Athletic 3 5 Workington D 4 Boundary Park
D 4 Oxford United 0 1 Exeter City D 4 Manor Ground
D 3 Reading 1 1 Brentford D 3 Elm Park
D 4 Rochdale 1 1 Chester D 4 Spotland
D 3 Shrewsbury Town 1 1 Bristol Rovers D 3 Gay Meadow
D 4 Southport 2 1 Barrow D 4 Haig Avenue
D 4 Torquay United 1 2 Brighton & Hove Albion D 4 Plainmoor
D 4 Tranmere Rovers 2 0 Stockport County D 4 Prenton Park
Round 1 Replay
D 3 Barnsley 6 2 Darlington D 4 Oakwell
D 3 Brentford 2 0 Reading D 3 Griffin Park
D 3 Bristol Rovers 6 2 Shrewsbury Town D 3 Eastville
D 4 Chester 2 5 Rochdale D 4 Sealand Road
D 4 York City 3 0 Doncaster Rovers D 4 Bootham Crescent
Bye to next round
D 1 All First Division clubs
D 2 All Second Division clubs
D 3 Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic
D 3 Colchester United
D 3 Coventry City
D 3 Crystal Palace
D 3 Hull City
D 3 Luton Town
D 3 Notts County
D 3 Peterborough United
D 3 Port Vale
D 3 Southend United
D 3 Walsall
D 3 Wrexham
Round 2
D 1 Aston Villa 3 1 Barnsley D 3 Villa Park
D 1 Blackpool 7 1 Charlton Athletic D 2 Bloomfield Road
D 4 Bradford 2 2 Middlesbrough D 2 Park Avenue
D 3 Brentford 0 0 Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic D 3 Griffin Park
D 4 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 1 Northampton Town D 2 Goldstone Ground
D 3 Bristol Rovers 2 0 Crystal Palace D 3 Eastville
D 2 Cardiff City 2 2 Wrexham D 3 Ninian Park
D 3 Colchester United 5 3 Fulham D 1 Layer Road
D 4 Gillingham 3 0 Bury D 2 Priestfield Stadium
D 2 Grimsby Town 1 3 Rotherham United D 2 Blundell Park
D 4 Halifax Town 4 2 Rochdale D 4 The Shay
D 3 Hull City 1 0 Exeter City D 4 Boothferry Park
D 1 Ipswich Town 0 0 Walsall D 3 Portman Road
D 2 Leeds United 5 1 Mansfield Town D 3 Elland Road
D 1 Leicester City 2 0 Aldershot D 4 Filbert Street
D 3 Luton Town 3 4 Coventry City D 3 Kenilworth Road
D 2 Manchester City 2 0 Carlisle United D 4 Maine Road
D 3 Millwall 3 2 Peterborough United D 3 The Den, New Cross
D 2 Newcastle United 3 0 Preston North End D 2 St James' Park
D 2 Norwich City 2 0 Birmingham City D 1 Carrow Road
D 3 Notts County 2 1Blackburn Rovers D 1 Meadow Lane
D 2 Plymouth Argyle 2 2 Huddersfield Town D 2 Home Park
D 2 Portsmouth 3 2 Derby County D 2 Fratton Park
D 2 Scunthorpe United 2 2 Stoke City D 1 Old Showground
D 1 Sheffield United 1 2 Bolton Wanderers D 1 Bramall Lane
D 3 Southend United 2 1 Port Vale D 3 Roots Hall
D 2 Swansea Town 3 1 Sunderland D 2 Vetch Field
D 2 Swindon Town 3 0 Chelsea D 1 County Ground
D 4 Tranmere Rovers 2 0 Southampton D 2 Prenton Park
D 1 West Ham United 2 1 Leyton Orient D 2 Upton Park
D 4 Workington 3 0 Southport D 4 Borough Park
D 4 York City 1 1 Lincoln City D 4 Bootham Crescent
Round 2 Replay
D 3 Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic 2 0 Brentford D 3 Dean Court
D 2 Huddersfield Town 3 3 Plymouth Argyle D 2 Leeds Road aet
D 4 Lincoln City 2 0 York City D 4 Sincil Bank
D 2 Middlesbrough 2 3 Bradford D 4 Ayresome Park
D 2 Northampton Town 3 2 Brighton & Hove Albion D 4 County Ground
D 1 Stoke City 3 3 Scunthorpe United D 2 Victoria Ground aet
D 3 Walsall 1 0 Ipswich Town D 1 Fellows Park
D 3 Wrexham 1 1 Cardiff City D 2 Racecourse Ground
Round 2 Replay 2
D 2 Huddersfield Town 2 1 Plymouth Argyle D 2 Villa Park, Birmingham
D 1 Stoke City 1 0 Scunthorpe United D 2 Hillsborough, Sheffield
D 3 Wrexham 3 0 Cardiff City D 2 Racecourse Ground
Round 3
D 1 Aston Villa 0 2 West Ham United D 1 Villa Park
D 3 Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic 2 1 Newcastle United D 2 Dean Court
D 3 Bristol Rovers 1 1 Gillingham D 4 Eastville
D 3 Colchester United 4 1 Northampton Town D 2 Layer Road
D 4 Halifax Town 2 0 Walsall D 3 The Shay
D 3 Hull City 0 3 Manchester City D 2 Boothferry Park
D 2 Leeds United 2 0 Swansea Town D 2 Elland Road
D 3 Millwall 1 1 Lincoln City D 4 The Den, New Cross
D 2 Norwich City 1 0 Blackpool D 1 Carrow Road
D 3 Notts County 3 2 Bradford D 4 Meadow Lane
D 2 Rotherham United 4 2 Coventry City D 3 Millmoor Ground  
D 1 Stoke City 3 0 Bolton Wanderers D 1 Victoria Ground
D 2 Swindon Town 3 0 Southend United D 3 County Ground
D 4 Tranmere Rovers 1 2 Leicester City D 1 Prenton Park
D 4 Workington 1 0 Huddersfield Town D 2 Borough Park
D 3 Wrexham 3 5 Portsmouth D 2 Racecourse Ground
Round 3 Replay
D 4 Gillingham 3 1 Bristol Rovers D 3 Priestfield Stadium
D 4 Lincoln City 1 2 Millwall D 3 Sincil Bank
Round 4
D 4 Halifax Town 1 7 Norwich City D 2 The Shay
D 1 Leicester City 4 1 Gillingham D 4 Filbert Street
D 2 Manchester City 3 1 Leeds United D 2 Maine Road
D 3 Notts County 3 2 Portsmouth D 2 Meadow Lane
D 2 Rotherham United 5 2 Millwall D 3 Millmoor Ground
D 1 Stoke City 2 1 Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic D 3 Victoria Ground
D 2 Swindon Town 3 3 West Ham United D 1 County Ground
D 4 Workington 2 1 Colchester United D 3 Borough Park
Round 4 Replay
D 1 West Ham United 4 1 Swindon Town D 2 Upton Park
Round 5
D 2 Norwich City 1 1 Leicester City D 1 Carrow Road
D 3 Notts County 0 1 Manchester City D 2 Meadow Lane
D 1 Stoke City 3 2 Rotherham United D 2 Victoria Ground
D 1 West Ham United 6 0 Workington D 4 Upton Park
Round 5 Replay
D 1 Leicester City 2 1 Norwich City D 2 Filbert Street aet
Semi Final 1st Leg
D 1 Leicester City 4 3 West Ham United D 1 Filbert Street
D 1 Stoke City 2 0 Manchester City D 2 Victoria Ground
Semi Final 2nd Leg
D 2 Manchester City 1 0 Stoke City D 1 Maine Road agg 1-2
D 1 West Ham United 0 2 Leicester City D 1 Upton Park agg 3-6
Final 1st Leg
D 1 Stoke City 1 1 Leicester City D 1 Victoria Ground
Final 2nd Leg
D 1 Leicester City 3 2 Stoke City D 1 Filbert Street agg 4-3