Season 1893-94

 
Cup Competition
FA Cup Final 1894 Venue Gate Notes
Notts County 4 1 Bolton Wanderers Goodison Park, Liverpool 37,000
 
FA Cup Semi-Finals 1894 Venue Gate Notes
Bolton Wanderers 2 1 The Wednesday Fallowfield, Manchester 30,000  
Notts County 1 0 Blackburn Rovers Bramall Lane, Sheffield 20,000  
 
Test Matches
Darwen 1 3 Small Heath Victoria Ground, Stoke-on-Trent 3,000  
Liverpool 2 0 Newton Heath Ewood Park, Blackburn 5,000  
Notts County 0 4 Preston North End Olive Grove, Sheffield 8,000  
Final Table for season 1893-94
First Division
Home Away
Ptn First Division Pld W D L F A W D L F A GDPts Ave Gate FA Cup
1 3 Aston Villa 30 12 2 1 49 13 7 4 4 35 29 2 44 10,660 Rd 3
2 -1 Sunderland 30 11 3 1 46 14 6 1 8 26 30 1.636 38 6,867 Rd 2
3 10 Derby County 30 9 2 4 47 32 7 2 6 26 30 1.177 36 5,665 Rd 3
4 5 Blackburn Rovers 30 13 0 2 48 15 3 2 10 21 38 1.302 34 6,467 SF
5 1 Burnley 30 13 0 2 43 17 2 4 9 18 34 1.196 34 7,400 Rd 1
6 -3 Everton 30 11 1 3 63 23 4 2 9 27 34 1.579 33 13,800 Rd 1
7 3 Nottingham Forest 30 10 2 3 38 16 4 2 9 19 32 1.188 32 6,667 Rd 3
8 0 West Bromwich Albion 30 8 4 3 35 23 6 0 9 31 36 1.119 32 4,990 Rd 1
9 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 30 11 1 3 34 24 3 2 10 18 39 0.825 31 6,267 Rd 1
10 D 2 Sheffield United 30 8 3 4 26 22 5 2 8 21 39 0.77 31 8,730 Rd 1
11 -4 Stoke 30 13 1 1 45 17 0 2 13 20 62 0.823 29 5,167 Rd 2
12 0 The Wednesday 30 7 3 5 32 21 2 5 8 16 36 0.842 26 8,267 SF
13 -8 Bolton Wanderers 30 7 3 5 18 14 3 1 11 20 38 0.731 24 5,600 Final
14 -12 Preston North End 30 7 1 7 25 24 3 2 10 19 32 0.786 23 5,967 Rd 2
15 D 2 Darwen 30 6 4 5 25 28 1 1 13 12 55 0.446 19 3,733 Rd 1
16 0 Newton Heath 30 5 2 8 29 33 1 0 14 7 39 0.5 14 7,267 Rd 2
Second Division
Home Away
Ptn Second Division Pld W D L F A W D L F A GDPts Ave Gate FA Cup
1 NL Liverpool 28 14 0 0 46 6 8 6 0 31 12 4.278 50 5,214 Rd 3
2 -1 Small Heath 28 12 0 2 68 19 9 0 5 35 25 2.341 42 3,071 Rd 1
3 D 1 Notts County 28 12 1 1 55 14 6 2 6 15 17 2.258 39 3,336 Winner
4 NL Newcastle United 28 12 1 1 44 10 3 5 6 22 29 1.692 36 3,571 Rd 2
5 -1 Grimsby Town 28 11 1 2 47 16 4 1 9 24 42 1.224 32 2,607 Rd 1
6 0 Burton Swifts 28 9 1 4 52 26 5 2 7 27 35 1.295 31 2,193 Qf Rd
7 4 Burslem Port Vale 28 10 2 2 43 20 3 2 9 23 44 1.031 30 2,066 Qf Rd
8 1 Lincoln City 28 5 4 5 31 22 6 2 6 28 36 1.017 28 3,000 Qf Rd
9 NL Woolwich Arsenal 28 9 1 4 33 19 3 3 8 19 36 0.945 28 5,821 Rd 1
10 2 Walsall Town Swifts 28 8 1 5 36 23 2 2 10 15 38 0.836 23 2,800 Qf Rd
11 NL Middlesbrough Ironopolis 28 7 4 3 27 20 1 0 13 10 52 0.514 20 1,414 Rd 2
12 -2 Crewe Alexandra 28 3 7 4 22 22 3 0 11 20 51 0.575 19 2,464 Qf Rd
13 -8 Ardwick 28 6 1 7 32 20 2 1 11 15 51 0.662 18 3,464 Qf Rd
14 NL Rotherham Town 28 5 1 8 28 42 1 2 11 16 49 0.484 15 1,479 Qf Rd
15 -8 Northwich Victoria 28 3 3 8 17 34 0 0 14 13 64 0.306 9 1,314 Qf Rd
Notes
Ardwick re-elected. Ardwick renamed Manchester City.
Burton Wanderers, Bury and Leicester Fosse elected to Second Division.
Northwich Victoria resigned before league meeting. Middlesbrough Ironopolis resigned from league.
Rotherham Town invited to replace Middlesbrough Ironopolis.
Failed election to the Second Division
Accrington, Blackpool, Rossendale.