Season 1897-98

 
Cup Competition
FA Cup Final 1898 Venue Gate Notes
D 1 Nottingham Forest 3 1 Derby County D 1 The Crystal Palace, London 62,017
  Capes AJ 2, Richards     Bloomer     
 
FA Cup Semi-Finals 1898 Venue Gate Notes
D 1 Derby County 3 1 Everton D 1 Molineux, Wolverhampton 30,000
  Bloomer 2, Goodall J     Chadwick     
D 1 Nottingham Forest 1 1 SouthamptonNL Bramall Lane, Sheffield 30,000
  Benbow L     Haynes      
FA Cup Semi-Finals 1898 Replay Venue Gate Notes
D 1 Nottingham Forest 2 0 SouthamptonNL The Crystal Palace 12,000
  McInnes, Richards            
 
Test Matches
D 2 Newcastle United 2 1 Stoke D 1 St James' Park, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne 17,000  
  Smith, Harvey     Kennedy        
D 1 Blackburn Rovers 1 3 Burnley D 2 Ewood Park, Blackburn 8,000  
  Briercliffe     Toman 3        
D 2 Burnley 2 0Blackburn Rovers D 1 Turf Moor, Burnley 12,000  
  Toman, Ross              
D 1 Stoke 1 0 Newcastle United D 2 Victoria Ground, Stoke-on-Trent 20,000  
  Maxwell              
D 2 Burnley 0 2 Stoke D 1 Turf Moor, Burnley 9,000  
        Schofield, Raisbeck        
D 1 Blackburn Rovers 4 3 Newcastle United D 2 Ewood Park, Blackburn 30,000  
  Blackburn, Hurst 2, Anderson     Wardrope, Smith, Aitken        
D 2 Newcastle United 4 0Blackburn Rovers D 1 St James' Park, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne 13,324  
  Campbell, Harvey, Ghee, Jackson              
D 1 Stoke 0 0 Burnley D 2 Victoria Ground, Stoke-on-Trent 4,000 #
                 
  
Final Table for Season 1897-98
First Division
Home Away
Ptn Change from last Season First Division Pld W D L F A W D L F A G AvePts FA Cup
1 1 Sheffield United 30 9 4 2 27 14 8 4 3 29 17 1.81 42 Rd 1
2 13 Sunderland 30 12 2 1 27 8 4 3 8 16 22 1.43 37 Rd 1
3 7 Wolverhampton Wanderers 30 10 4 1 36 14 4 3 8 21 27 1.39 35 Rd 2
4 3 Everton 30 11 3 1 33 12 2 6 7 15 27 1.23 35SF
5 1 The Wednesday 30 12 0 3 39 15 3 3 9 12 27 1.21 33 Rd 2
6 -5 Aston Villa 30 12 1 2 47 21 2 4 9 14 30 1.20 33 Rd 1
7 5 West Bromwich Albion 30 8 5 2 25 16 3 5 7 19 29 0.98 32 Rd 3
8 3 Nottingham Forest 30 7 5 3 30 19 4 4 7 17 30 0.96 31Win
9 -4 Liverpool 30 7 4 4 27 16 4 2 9 21 29 1.07 28 Rd 3
10 -7 Derby County 30 10 3 2 40 19 1 3 11 17 42 0.93 28Final
11 -3 Bolton Wanderers 30 9 2 4 18 13 2 2 11 10 28 0.68 26 Rd 3
12 -8 Preston North End 30 7 5 3 26 15 1 3 11 9 28 0.81 24 Rd 1
13D 2 Notts County 30 4 6 5 23 23 4 2 9 13 23 0.78 24 Rd 1
14 -5 Bury 30 8 3 4 25 19 0 5 10 14 32 0.76 24 Rd 1
15 -1 Blackburn Rovers 30 4 7 4 20 22 3 3 9 19 32 0.72 24 Rd 1
16 -3 Stoke 30 8 3 4 21 14 0 5 10 14 41 0.64 24 Rd 2
Second Division
Home Away
Ptn Change from last Season Second Division Pld W D L F A W D L F A G AvePts FA Cup
1D 1 Burnley 30 14 1 0 64 13 6 7 2 16 11 3.33 48 Rd 3
2 3 Newcastle United 30 14 0 1 43 10 7 3 5 21 22 2.00 45 Rd 2
3 3 Manchester City 30 10 4 1 45 15 5 5 5 21 21 1.83 39 Rd 2
4 -2 Newton Heath 30 11 2 2 42 10 5 4 6 22 25 1.83 38 Rd 2
5 5 Woolwich Arsenal 30 10 4 1 41 14 6 1 8 28 35 1.41 37 Rd 1
6 -2 Small Heath 30 11 1 3 37 18 5 3 7 21 32 1.16 36 Qf Rd
7 2 Leicester Fosse 30 8 5 2 26 11 5 2 8 20 24 1.31 33 Rd 1
8 NL Luton Town 30 10 2 3 50 13 3 2 10 18 37 1.36 30 Rd 1
9 -2 Gainsborough Trinity 30 10 4 1 30 12 2 2 11 20 42 0.93 30 Rd 2
10 2 Walsall 30 9 3 3 42 15 3 2 10 16 43 1.00 29 Rd 1
11 -3 Blackpool 30 8 4 3 32 15 2 1 12 17 46 0.80 25 Qf Rd
12 -9 Grimsby Town 30 9 1 5 44 24 1 3 11 8 38 0.84 24 Rd 1
13 1 Burton Swifts 30 7 3 5 25 21 1 2 12 13 48 0.55 21 Qf Rd
14 2 Lincoln City 30 6 3 6 27 27 0 2 13 16 55 0.52 17 Qf Rd
15 -4 Darwen 30 4 1 10 21 32 2 1 12 10 44 0.41 14 Qf Rd
16 -3 Loughborough 30 5 2 8 15 26 1 0 14 9 61 0.28 14 Qf Rd
Notes
# As Stoke and Burnley only needed a draw & this match became known as 'the match without a shot at goal'.
Lincoln City & Loughborough re-elected to Second Division
Burslem Port Vale elected to Second Division replacing Darwen
The Football League decided to scrap Test Match system after this match to hold a vote during which the clubs
First Division & Second Division increased to 18 clubs.
Promotion & relegation becomes two up, two down.
Burnley & Newcastle United elected to First Division.
Barnsley, Darwen, Glossop and New Brighton Tower elected to Second Division.
Failed election to the Second Division
Barnsley, Bristol City, Bristol Eastville Rovers, Nelson &, New Brighton Tower