Season 1902-03

Season Fixtures calendar
 
Cup Competition
FA Cup Final 1903 Venue Gate Notes
D 1 Bury 6 0 Derby CountyD 1 The Crystal Palace, London 63,102
 
FA Cup Semi-Finals 1903 Venue Gate Notes
D 1 Bury 3 0 Aston VillaD 1 Goodison Park, Liverpool 50,000
D 1 Derby County 3 0 Millwall Athletic NL Villa Park, Birmingham 40,500
Final Table for Season 1902-03
First Division
Home Away
Ptn Change from last Season First Division Pld W D L F A W D L F A G AvePts FA Cup
1 8 The Wednesday 34 12 3 2 31 7 7 1 9 23 29 1.50 42 Rd 1
2 6 Aston Villa 34 11 3 3 43 18 8 0 9 18 22 1.53 41SF
3 -2 Sunderland 34 10 5 2 27 11 6 4 7 24 25 1.42 41 Rd 1
4 6 Sheffield United 34 11 0 6 36 22 6 5 6 22 22 1.32 39 Rd 2
5 6 Liverpool 34 11 3 3 48 21 6 1 10 20 28 1.39 38 Rd 1
6 10 Stoke 34 11 2 4 29 11 4 5 8 17 27 1.21 37 Rd 3
7D 2 West Bromwich Albion 34 10 2 5 37 27 6 2 9 17 26 1.02 36 Rd 1
8 -1 Bury 34 14 1 2 41 14 2 2 13 13 29 1.26 35Win
9 -3 Derby County 34 13 2 2 34 11 3 1 13 16 36 1.06 35Final
10 -5 Nottingham Forest 34 10 3 4 33 22 4 4 9 16 25 1.04 35 Rd 2
11 3 Wolverhampton Wanderers 34 12 2 3 34 17 2 3 12 14 40 0.84 33 Rd 1
12 -10 Everton 34 10 2 5 28 18 3 4 10 17 29 0.96 32 Rd 3
13D 2 Middlesbrough 34 10 3 4 27 16 4 1 12 14 34 0.82 32 Qf Rd
14 -11 Newcastle United 34 12 1 4 31 11 2 3 12 10 40 0.80 32 Rd 1
15 -2 Notts County 34 8 5 4 25 16 4 2 11 16 33 0.84 31 Rd 3
16 -12 Blackburn Rovers 34 9 2 6 27 24 3 3 11 17 39 0.70 29 Rd 2
17 -2 Grimsby Town 34 6 5 6 28 22 2 4 11 15 40 0.69 25 Rd 2
18 -6 Bolton Wanderers 34 6 2 9 18 20 2 1 14 19 53 0.51 19 Rd 1
Second Division
Home Away
Ptn Change from last Season Second Division Pld W D L F A W D L F A G AvePts FA Cup
1D 1 Manchester City 34 15 1 1 64 15 10 3 4 31 14 3.28 54 Rd 1
2D 1 Small Heath 34 17 0 0 57 11 7 3 7 17 25 2.06 51 Rd 1
3 1 Woolwich Arsenal 34 14 2 1 46 9 6 6 5 20 21 2.20 48 Rd 1
4 2 Bristol City 34 12 3 2 43 18 5 5 7 16 20 1.55 42 Rd 2
5 10 Manchester United 34 9 4 4 32 15 6 4 7 21 23 1.39 38 Rd 2
6 10 Chesterfield Town 34 11 4 2 43 10 3 5 9 24 30 1.68 37 Qf Rd
7 -4 Preston North End 34 10 5 2 39 12 3 5 9 17 28 1.40 36 Rd 2
8 3 Barnsley 34 9 4 4 32 13 4 4 9 23 38 1.08 34 Rd 2
9 3 Burslem Port Vale 34 11 5 1 36 16 2 3 12 21 46 0.92 34 Qf Rd
10 -5 Lincoln City 34 8 3 6 30 22 4 3 10 16 31 0.87 30 Rd 1
11 -3 Glossop 34 9 1 7 26 19 2 6 9 17 38 0.75 29 Rd 1
12 6 Gainsborough Trinity 34 9 4 4 28 14 2 3 12 13 45 0.69 29 Qf Rd
13 -3 Burton United 34 9 4 4 26 20 2 3 12 13 39 0.66 29 Qf Rd
14 -1 Blackpool 34 7 5 5 32 24 2 5 10 12 35 0.75 28 Qf Rd
15 -1 Leicester Fosse 34 5 5 7 20 23 5 3 9 21 42 0.63 28 Qf Rd
16 -9 Doncaster Rovers 34 8 5 4 27 17 1 2 14 8 55 0.49 25 Qf Rd
17 0 Stockport County 34 6 4 7 26 24 1 2 14 12 50 0.51 20 Qf Rd
18 -9 Burnley 34 6 7 4 25 25 0 1 16 5 52 0.39 20 Qf Rd
Notes
Stockport & Burnley re-elected to the Second Division. Doncaster Rovers failed re-election.
Bradford City elected to Second Division.
Failed election to the Second Division
Crewe Alexandra, Southport Central, West Hartlepool & Willington Athletic