Season 1903-04

FA Cup Final 1904 Venue Gate Notes
Manchester City 1 0 Bolton Wanderers The Crystal Palace, London 61,374  
 
FA Cup Semi-Finals 1904 Venue Gate Notes
Manchester City 3 0 The Wednesday Goodison Park, Liverpool 53,000  
Bolton Wanderers 1 0 Derby County Molineux, Wolverhampton 20,187  
Final Table for season 1903-04
First Division
Home Away
Ptn First Division Pld W D L F A W D L F A GDPts Ave Gate FA Cup
1 0 The Wednesday 34 14 3 0 34 10 6 4 7 14 18 1.7 47 11,676 SF
2 D 2 Manchester City 34 10 4 3 35 19 9 2 6 36 26 1.6 44 19,910 Winner
3 9 Everton 34 13 0 4 36 12 6 5 6 23 20 1.8 43 18,178 Rd 1  
4 10 Newcastle United 34 12 3 2 31 13 6 3 8 27 32 1.3 42 17,735 Rd 1  
5 -3 Aston Villa 34 13 1 3 41 16 4 6 7 29 32 1.5 41 20,054 Rd 2  
6 -3 Sunderland 34 12 3 2 41 15 5 2 10 22 34 1.3 39 13,655 Rd 1  
7 -3 Sheffield United 34 9 6 2 40 21 6 2 9 22 36 1.1 38 15,942 Rd 3  
8 3 Wolverhampton Wanderers 34 10 6 1 29 23 4 2 11 15 43 0.7 36 7,996 Rd 2  
9 1 Nottingham Forest 34 7 3 7 29 26 4 6 7 28 31 1 31 8,243 Rd 2  
10 3 Middlesbrough 34 9 3 5 30 17 0 9 8 16 30 1 30 14,354 Rd 3  
11 D 2 Small Heath 34 8 5 4 25 19 3 3 11 14 33 0.8 30 11,210 Qf Rd
12 -4 Bury 34 6 8 3 25 20 1 7 9 15 33 0.8 29 6,977 Rd 2  
13 2 Notts County 34 9 3 5 27 26 3 2 12 10 35 0.6 29 9,941 Rd 1
14 -5 Derby County 34 7 3 7 41 33 2 7 8 17 27 1 28 10,214 SF
15 1 Blackburn Rovers 34 7 5 5 29 23 4 1 12 19 37 0.8 28 9,621 Rd 3  
16 -10 Stoke 34 9 2 6 45 26 1 5 11 9 31 0.9 27 8,690 Rd 1  
17 -12 Liverpool 34 7 5 5 24 20 2 3 12 25 42 0.8 26 15,681 Rd 1  
18 -11 West Bromwich Albion 34 4 8 5 19 19 3 2 12 17 41 0.6 24 12,650 Rd 1
 
Second Division
Home Away
Ptn Second Division Pld W D L F A W D L F A GDPts Ave Gate FA Cup
1 6 Preston North End 34 13 4 0 38 10 7 6 4 24 14 2.6 50 8,765 Rd 2  
2 1 Woolwich Arsenal 34 15 2 0 67 5 6 5 6 24 17 4.1 49 14,235 Rd 2  
3 2 Manchester United 34 14 2 1 42 14 6 6 5 23 19 2 48 17,471 Rd 2  
4 0 Bristol City 34 14 2 1 53 12 4 4 9 20 29 1.8 42 6,247 Rd 1  
5 13 Burnley 34 12 2 3 31 20 3 7 7 19 35 0.9 39 3,765 Qf Rd
6 D 1 Grimsby Town 34 12 5 0 39 12 2 3 12 11 37 1 36 4,382 Rd 1  
7 D 1 Bolton Wanderers 34 10 3 4 38 11 2 7 8 21 30 1.4 34 8,588 Final
8 0 Barnsley 34 10 5 2 25 12 1 5 11 13 45 0.7 32 3,706 Qf Rd
9 3 Gainsborough Trinity 34 10 2 5 34 17 4 1 12 19 43 0.9 31 2,588 Qf Rd
10 NL Bradford City 34 8 5 4 30 25 4 2 11 15 34 0.8 31 9,882 Qf Rd
11 -5 Chesterfield Town 34 8 5 4 22 12 3 3 11 15 33 0.8 30 3,206 Qf Rd
12 -2 Lincoln City 34 9 4 4 25 18 2 4 11 16 40 0.7 30 3,659 Qf Rd
13 -4 Burslem Port Vale 34 10 3 4 44 20 0 6 11 10 32 1 29 2,176 Rd 1  
14 -1 Burton United 34 8 6 3 33 16 3 1 13 12 45 0.7 29 2,559 Qf Rd
15 -1 Blackpool 34 8 2 7 25 27 3 3 11 15 40 0.6 27 2,941 Qf Rd
16 1 Stockport County 34 7 7 3 28 23 1 4 12 12 49 0.6 27 11,210 Qf Rd
17 -6 Glossop 34 7 4 6 42 25 3 2 12 15 39 0.9 26 2,371 Qf Rd
18 -3 Leicester Fosse 34 5 8 4 26 21 1 2 14 16 61 0.5 22 5,176 Qf Rd
Notes
Doncaster Rovers elected to Second Division.
Glossop & Leicester Fosse re-elected to the Second Division. Stockport County failed re-election.
Failed election to the Second Division
Crewe Alexandra