Season 1920-21

 
Cup Competition
FA Cup Final 1921 Venue Gate Notes
Tottenham Hotspur 1 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers Stamford Bridge, London 72,805  
 
FA Cup Semi-Finals 1921 Venue Gate Notes
Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 0 Cardiff City Anfield Road, Liverpool 41,892  
Tottenham Hotspur 2 1 Preston North End Hillsborough, Sheffield 44,688  
Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 1 Cardiff City Old Trafford, Manchester 44,863 Replay
Final Table for season 1920-21
First Division
Home Away
Ptn First Division Pld W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts Ave Gate FA Cup
1 1 Burnley 42 17 3 1 56 16 6 10 5 23 20 2.194 59 31,700 Rd 3  
2 5 Manchester City 42 19 2 0 50 13 5 4 12 20 37 1.4 54 31,134 Rd 1
3 3 Bolton Wanderers 42 15 6 0 53 17 4 8 9 24 36 1.453 52 34,371 Rd 1
4 0 Liverpool 42 11 7 3 41 17 7 8 6 22 18 1.8 51 35,455 Rd 2
5 3 Newcastle United 42 14 3 4 43 18 6 7 8 23 27 1.467 50 40,124 Rd 3  
6 D 2 Tottenham Hotspur 42 15 2 4 46 16 4 7 10 24 32 1.458 47 36,041 Winner
7 9 Everton 42 9 8 4 40 26 8 5 8 26 29 1.2 47 37,189 Rd 4  
8 5 Middlesbrough 42 10 6 5 29 21 7 6 8 24 32 1 46 23,817 Rd 1
9 1 Arsenal 42 9 8 4 31 25 6 6 9 28 38 0.937 44 35,607 Rd 1
10 -1 Aston Villa 42 11 4 6 39 21 7 3 11 24 49 0.9 43 35,147 Rd 4  
11 9 Blackburn Rovers 42 7 9 5 36 27 6 6 9 21 32 0.966 41 27,409 Rd 1
12 -7 Sunderland 42 11 4 6 34 19 3 9 9 23 41 0.95 41 28,119 Rd 1
13 -1 Manchester United 42 9 4 8 34 26 6 6 9 30 42 0.941 40 35,548 Rd 1
14 -13 West Bromwich Albion 42 8 7 6 31 23 5 7 9 23 35 0.931 40 27,704 Rd 1
15 0 Bradford City 42 7 9 5 38 28 5 6 10 23 35 0.968 39 22,595 Rd 2
16 3 Preston North End 42 10 4 7 38 25 5 5 11 23 40 0.938 39 21,626 SF
17 D 2 Huddersfield Town 42 11 4 6 26 16 4 5 12 16 33 0.857 39 22,270 Rd 3  
18 -15 Chelsea 42 9 7 5 35 24 4 6 11 13 34 0.828 39 38,571 Rd 4  
19 -2 Oldham Athletic 42 6 9 6 23 26 3 6 12 26 60 0.57 33 19,213 Rd 1
20 -6 Sheffield United 42 5 11 5 22 19 1 7 13 20 49 0.618 30 26,938 Rd 1
21 -3 Derby County 42 3 12 6 21 23 2 4 15 11 35 0.552 26 16,205 Rd 2  
22 -11 Bradford Park Avenue 42 6 5 10 29 35 2 3 16 14 41 0.566 24 16,005 Rd 2
Manager of the Season
1. John Haworth - Burnley
2. Ernest Mangnall - Manchester City
3. Frank Watt - Newcastle United
 
Second Division
Home Away
Ptn Second Division Pld W D L F A W D L F A GDPts Ave Gate FA Cup
1 2 Birmingham 42 16 4 1 55 13 8 6 7 24 25 2.079 58 31,577 Rd 1
2 NL Cardiff City 42 13 5 3 27 9 11 5 5 32 23 1.844 58 28,619 SF
3 5 Bristol City 42 14 3 4 35 12 5 10 6 14 17 1.69 51 20,762 Rd 1
4 0 Blackpool 42 12 3 6 32 19 8 7 6 22 23 1.286 50 9,729 Rd 4
5 2 West Ham United 42 13 5 3 38 11 6 5 10 13 19 1.7 48 21,470 Rd 1
6 D 1 Notts County 42 12 5 4 36 17 6 6 9 19 23 1.375 47 15,524 Rd 2  
7 8 Clapton Orient 42 13 6 2 31 9 3 7 11 12 33 1.024 45 17,100 Rd 1
8 1 South Shields 42 13 4 4 41 16 4 6 11 20 30 1.326 44 15,429 Rd 2
9 -3 Fulham 42 14 4 3 33 12 2 6 13 10 35 0.915 42 19,214 Rd 3  
10 D 1 The Wednesday 42 9 7 5 31 14 6 4 11 17 34 1 41 20,448 Rd 2  
11 -6 Bury 42 10 8 3 29 13 5 2 14 16 36 0.918 40 11,127 Rd 1
12 2 Leicester City 42 10 8 3 26 11 2 8 11 13 35 0.848 40 16,864 Rd 1
13 -2 Hull City 42 7 10 4 24 18 3 10 8 19 35 0.811 40 10,190 Rd 4  
14 NL Leeds United 42 11 5 5 30 14 3 5 13 10 31 0.889 38 16,248 Withdrew
15 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers 42 11 4 6 34 24 5 2 14 15 42 0.742 38 20,261 Final
16 -4 Barnsley 42 9 10 2 31 17 1 6 14 17 33 0.96 36 11,429 Rd 3
17 -4 Port Vale 42 7 6 8 28 19 4 8 9 15 30 0.878 36 14,046 Qf Rd
18 0 Nottingham Forest 42 9 6 6 37 26 3 6 12 11 29 0.873 36 12,667 Rd 1
19 -2 Rotherham County 42 8 9 4 23 21 4 3 14 14 32 0.698 36 12,905 Qf Rd
20 -10 Stoke 42 9 5 7 26 16 3 6 12 20 40 0.821 35 12,617 Rd 1
21 -1 Coventry City 42 8 6 7 24 25 4 5 12 15 45 0.557 35 17,349 Qf Rd
22 -6 Stockport County 42 8 6 7 30 24 1 6 14 12 51 0.56 30 9,714 Rd 1
Notes
Stockport County relegated to new Third Division North.
Manager of the Season
1. Frank Richards - Birmingham
2. Fred Stewart - Cardiff City
3. Joe Palmer - Bristol City
 
Third Division
Home Away
Ptn Third Division Pld W D L F A W D L F A GDPts Ave Gate FA Cup
1 NL Crystal Palace 42 15 4 2 45 17 9 7 5 25 17 2.059 59 14,190 Rd 2
2 NL Southampton 42 14 5 2 46 10 5 11 5 18 18 2.286 54 12,585 Rd 3  
3 NL Queens Park Rangers 42 14 4 3 38 11 8 5 8 23 21 1.906 53 14,429 Rd 2
4 NL Swindon Town 42 14 5 2 51 17 7 5 9 22 32 1.49 52 9,119 Rd 2
5 NL Swansea Town 42 9 10 2 32 19 9 5 7 24 26 1.244 51 13,381 Rd 2
6 NL Watford 42 14 4 3 40 15 6 4 11 19 29 1.341 48 7,107 Rd 2
7 NL Millwall 42 11 5 5 25 8 7 6 8 17 22 1.4 47 18,429 Rd 1
8 NL Merthyr Town 42 13 5 3 46 20 2 10 9 14 29 1.224 45 12,315 Rd 1
9 NL Luton Town 42 14 6 1 51 15 2 6 13 10 41 1.089 44 9,138 Rd 3  
10 NL Bristol Rovers 42 15 3 3 51 22 3 4 14 17 35 1.193 43 12,405 Rd 1
11 NL Plymouth Argyle 42 10 7 4 25 13 1 14 6 10 21 1.029 43 13,500 Rd 3  
12 NL Portsmouth 42 10 8 3 28 14 2 7 12 18 34 0.958 39 15,462 Rd 1
13 D 2 Grimsby Town 42 12 5 4 32 16 3 4 14 17 43 0.831 39 9,667 Rd 2
14 NL Northampton Town 42 11 4 6 32 23 4 4 13 27 52 0.787 38 7,143 Rd 1
15 NL Newport County 42 8 5 8 20 23 6 4 11 23 41 0.672 37 8,738 Qf Rd
16 NL Norwich City 42 9 10 2 31 14 1 6 14 13 39 0.83 36 8,476 Rd 1
17 NL Southend United 42 13 2 6 32 20 1 6 14 12 41 0.721 36 7,240 Rd 3  
18 NL Brighton & Hove Albion 42 11 6 4 28 20 3 2 16 14 41 0.689 36 9,214 Rd 2  
19 NL Exeter City 42 9 7 5 27 15 1 8 12 12 39 0.722 35 7,032 Rd 1
20 NL Reading 42 8 4 9 26 22 4 3 14 16 37 0.712 31 7,214 Rd 1  
21 NL Brentford 42 7 9 5 27 23 2 3 16 15 44 0.627 30 8,542 Rd 1
22 NL Gillingham 42 6 9 6 19 24 2 3 16 15 50 0.459 28 8,262 Qf Rd
Notes
Brentford and Gillingham re-elected to league. Third Division North established with 20 clubs.
Aberdare Athletic and Charlton Athletic elected to Third Division South.
Third Division North established with 20 clubs.
Accrington Stanley, Ashington, Barrow, Chesterfield, Crewe Alexandra, Darlington, Durham City, Hartlepools United, Lincoln City, Nelson, Rochdale, Tranmere Rovers, Walsall and Wrexham.
Grimsby Town transferred to new Third Division North for following season.
Elected to the new Third Division North
Halifax Town, Southport, Stalybridge Celtic and Wigan Borough.
Failed election to the new Third Division South
Abertillery Town, Barry, Bath City and Pontypridd. Aberaman and Bridgend withdrew application.
Failed election to the new Third Division North
Blyth Spartans, Castleford Town, Doncaster Rovers, Gainsborough Trinity, Lancaster Town, Rotherham Town, Scunthorpe & Lindsey United, South Liverpool, Wakefield City and West Stanley.
Manager of the Season
1. Edmund Goodman - Crystal Palace
2. James McIntyre - Southampton
3. Ned Liddell - Queens Park Rangers
 
Outstanding Manager of all divisions for the season Frank Richards - Birmingham